Thursday, October 2, 2014

Marrying A Malaysian Part 3: How To Extend Long Term Social Visit Pass (Spouse Pass) Malaysia

Time really flies and without realizing, I have been residing in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on a long term social visit pass (LTSVP), formerly also known as the spouse pass, for the past year. As mentioned in my earlier post last year, the LTSVP which the Malaysian immigration has granted me is only valid for one (1) year. Having said that, this means that it is finally time for me to go through all the complicated paperwork again to renew my LTSVP.

Comparing to my initial application, the renewal or extension process for the LTSVP is much more simpler, faster and straightforward. The entire process should not take you more than 3 days to complete. In fact, for those who have applied for a one year extension, you would be able to collect your extended LTSVP on the application day itself. I would strongly recommend you to visit the immigration office as early as possible if you wish to collect your extended LTSVP on the same day as your application. However, for those who have requested for more than one year of extension, you would need to wait for at least 3 days before you could collect your renewed LTSVP from the immigration office.

Although my application for a four (4) years extension was successful, eventually I still decided to go for a one (1) year visa for this year as I could not afford to take any day off from my work again. But since I am aware about this now, I shall plan my leave well and apply for a three (3) years LTSVP next year.

To avoid the crowds, my husband and I arrived at the Jalan Duta immigration office before 9 am in the morning. However, as mentioned in my earlier post, the LTSVP application has to be submitted at any state immigration offices in Malaysia. Thus it is important for you to check whether the immigration office which you are intending to visit is the correct one.

Upon arrival, head straight to the "Pass and Permit division,'' which is located right at the end of second floor. Once you are at the "Pass and Permit division", please proceed to the reception counter to obtain a number ticket. The immigration officer at that counter will then ask for your purpose of visit before handing you some forms to fill in while waiting for your number to be called.

You are required to get the list of documents below ready before you proceed to submit your LTSVP application to the immigration officer at the counter.

Extension Of Long Term Social Visit Pass (Spouse Pass)

1. Form Imm 55 and Imm 38
As I mentioned in earlier post, Imm 55 is not required for me as this is only for people who need a visa extension urgently in order to remain in Malaysia while waiting for their LTSVP application to be approved. For my case, I am only required to fill up the Imm 38 form only.

2. Surat Akuan form
Once you have filled up the Surat Akuan form, you are required to visit the Commissioner of Oath to obtain the authorized stamp and signature. In case you did not know, the Commissioner of Oath is just conveniently located at the ground floor of the Jalan Duta immigration office.

3. Original and copy of Mykad of Malaysian spouse (all pages)

4. Original and copy of passport of foreign spouse (all pages)

5. Original and copy of all your previous LTSVP

6. 1 passport photo of Malaysian spouse

7. 1 passport photo of foreign spouse

8. Original and copy of birth certificates if you have children

However, please note it is a requirement to have your husband around with you when you are called to submit the documents to the immigration officer. If not, you will be asked to visit again when your husband is around with you.

Also, please note that you can start submitting your renewal application as early as two weeks before your current LTSVP expires. To play safe, I would really recommend you to renew your LTSVP as early as possible.

Extension Of Work Endorsement

Apart from renewing my LTSVP, I have also requested for a renewed work endorsement as well in order for me to remain in my employment. Personally, I feel that the process in renewing my work endorsement is a little bit more complicated, tedious and troublesome than the LTSVP renewal.

Below is a list of documents to prepare if you have the intention in extending your work endorsement too. However, if this is your first time applying for a work endorsement, please refer to my earlier post, "Marrying A Malaysian Part 2: Obtaining A Long Term Social Visit Pass (Spouse Pass)."

1. Employment letter

2. Stamped employment contact (stamp duty RM 10)
Before you submit your work endorsement to the immigration office, please get your company to prepare an amended employment contract for you. Although your employment terms and condition might remain the same, the date of your contract should be amended to the most current date. If not, be prepared to have a penalty fee imposed on you when you headed to the Income Tax office to get your employment contract stamped.

Just because I am not aware of this, I have to bear an additional penalty fee of RM50 due to late stamping. The employment contract which my company has gave me was dated in April. However, my application for renewal of my work endorsement was in September. Even though I might not know about this rule, I guess I have no choice but to pay for the penalty imposed for the late stamping.

So, to avoid that, I will strongly advise you to bring along an amended employment contract dated to the most current date. Why pay extra when you do not need to.

3. Company forms 9, 24 & 49
To be provided by employed

Unlike the first time, I actually submitted the application to renew my LTSVP and work endorsement together on the same day. So, after I have submitted all the required documents to the immigration officer at the counter, I was asked to wait for my number to be called again. However, this time is for me to make my payment for my renewed LTSVP. The amount to pay was RM 90 for a one (1) year extension, which was so much cheaper than my initial LTSVP. The reason being, unlike the first time, I am not required to pay the RM 200 security bond again this time.

After I have made my payment at the counter, I am asked to wait for my number to be called again. That was when I can finally collect my passport from the immigration office. The entire process only took me half a day to complete and my passport has now been updated with a new LTSVP sticker and work endorsement stamp. Of course, both of which comes with a validity of one (1) year.

I guess I have documented most of the details for my LTSVP application in this post. Just in case I have missed out anything, please feel free to email me to clarify. I will try my best to help you.

For foreign spouse who plans to marry and reside in Malaysia on a long term basis, you may wish to learn more about the following topics too. If you are interested to know how to:

1. Register your marriage in Malaysia: Marrying A Malaysia Part 1

2. Apply for a Long Term Social Visit Pass (Spouse pass) with a work endorsement: Marrying A Malaysian Part 2: Obtaining A Long Term Social Visit Pass (Spouse Pass)

Be sure to follow me on Facebook or Twitter  for any latest updates on my blog. So stay tuned!

38 comments:

  1. Hi Elin,
    It is really a very good article for me as im currently married to a Burmese girl and she already had the LTSV. Just a little problem I heard you cannot be outside of Malaysia more than 6 months or otherwise your LTSV pass will be revoke. Is that true?. If it is true then the whole process to start again right?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, I am not sure about that. I have been out of Malaysia for such a long period of time ever since I got my LTSVP approved. What is the point of obtaining a LTSVP when you do not intend to stay in Malaysia for a long period of time? The rule might be true. You might want to check it out with the immigration office.

      Delete
  2. Hi,
    I'm a Malaysian and my wife is from the US. She has her first year LTSVP which is going to expire in 25 Sept 2015. I'm planning to renew it but my question is:
    1) Can I renew it a month before expiration
    2) Do you know anything about getting PR? From what I've read, after 5 years of continuous stay in Malaysia, foreign spouses can obtain a PR status. I've called them and they said I can renew for up to 5 years for LTSVP. So would it be wise to pay up front for the 5 years then?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Gary,
      To answer your questions,
      1) According to the immigration officer, you can start renewing 2 weeks before your LTSVP expires.

      2) I am aware that one can apply for a PR after 5 years of continuous stay in Malaysia.
      For renewal, you can apply for a 5 years LTSVP, but it is subjected to approval. There is no guarantee that your application will be approved. But try applying because I will be too.

      Delete
    2. Hi Gary,
      To answer your questions,
      1) According to the immigration officer, you can start renewing 2 weeks before your LTSVP expires.

      2) I am aware that one can apply for a PR after 5 years of continuous stay in Malaysia.
      For renewal, you can apply for a 5 years LTSVP, but it is subjected to approval. There is no guarantee that your application will be approved. But try applying because I will be too.

      Delete
  3. Hi elin.my wife cannot come with me on the day i need to renew my ltsvp cause she is going to give birth of our 1st child..and she go home to her kampung so her mother can takecare of her.she just made a letter and gave to me the documents i need.is it possible to renew my visa alone?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi,
      It is a requirement that your Malaysian spouse is with you during your application. You have to get one of your form certified by the Commissioner of Oath to show that your marriage is still vaild . The immigration officer will ask for your wife. They will not accept excuses or reasons. For your information, LTSVP can be renewed as early as 2 weeks before expiration date. Probably you can go earlier before your wife give birth.

      Delete
    2. Hi,
      It is a requirement that your Malaysian spouse is with you during your application. You have to get one of your form certified by the Commissioner of Oath to show that your marriage is still vaild . The immigration officer will ask for your wife. They will not accept excuses or reasons. For your information, LTSVP can be renewed as early as 2 weeks before expiration date. Probably you can go earlier before your wife give birth.

      Delete
  4. Hi,
    Would like to seek your opinion as my social visa pass will expires on 21 May 2016 while my passport on 2 Mac 2017. Which one do you think I should go first?

    Tq

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi,
      If I am you, I would renew my passport first. If you don't, you will not be able to apply for a year visa because your passport expires on March 2017. If you renew your passport, you will be able to apply a 5 year visa. Let me know about the outcome.

      Delete
  5. Hi, my five (5) years spouse visa is going to expire on 13 June 2016. I had married with my malaysian wife on May 2011 and i was given five (5) yrs visa.When is the good time for me to apply for renewal. I still have 4 yrs and half left in my passport. Also after five yrs i heard we are eligible to apply for PR. if so any idea what are the procedures. Thank you in advance.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wow, you managed to get a five year visa on your first application? That was good. You can apply for renewal as early as 2 weeks before your current visa expires. I am not sure about the procedures for PR application. If you managed to find out, please let me know too. Thanks.

      Delete
  6. Hi, thanks for sharing. My LTSVP is about to expire in April 2016. However, the pages in my passport is about to run out. Shall I get a new passport first or renew the LTSVP first? If I changed to a new passport, would it affect the renewal process eg. they will treat it as a new application? Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, I am not sure whether they will treat your LTSVP as a new application after you changed your passport. I have not done that before. But most likely is that they will not. How much time you need to apply for a new passport? Your LTSVP is expiring soon. Please let me know how it works with a new passport. I will really appreciate that. Thanks

      Delete
  7. Hello both, LTSVP can be transferred to the new passport at the immigration. I did for my wife. passport pages ran out, we have the passport renewed and went to immigration to have the LTSVP "transferred" to the new passport. I don't remember how much it cost exactly, should be around RM100.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi,

      Thank you. How about I renewed my passport, do I need to bring along my old passport to when I renew my LTSVP?

      Delete
  8. Hello elin, yes bring along your old passport, the immigration officer need it for reference. good luck

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hi Elin, I would like to know the difference between an employment letter and the employment contract. There are certain companies that issue only one document (employment letter with terms of employment) so, is it then valid for the work endorsement extension, or you would require both?

    Also, is there a stamp duty office to get a quick stamp of the employment contract at the Jalan Duta immigration office?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Clarence,
      My company only issue an employment contract. It is an employment letter with terms of employment etc. Most of the time, the immigration officers will accept, especially when you are working with the same company.

      There is an income tax office near Jalan Duta Immigration office, about 5-10 minutes drive away. It is not in the same building as the immigration office.

      Delete
  10. Hi Elin, your blog is very informative. Thanks for sharing this. I have a question, im planning to renew my LTSV and work endorsement later this month, do i still need to provide the company forms eventhough I have submitted them already the first time I applied? Im working with the same company. Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi,
      Yes, you have to provide the company even when you are working with the same company.

      Delete
  11. If ltsvp extension, if u stillwork at same company, the contract no needto be stamped duty. According to the jzlan duta officer as of this writing

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Alfred,

      Yes, you will still need to get the contract stamped even if you are still working at the same company. I have done this 2 times already.

      Delete
    2. Hi Alfred,

      Yes, you will still need to get the contract stamped even if you are still working at the same company. I have done this 2 times already.

      Delete
  12. You are so kind for sharing what you know with this thing! Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi Elin, thanks for your sharing. Anyways, my case is that,(1) I applied my pass in March and work endorsement April with a validity of 1 year, do I still need to renew my work endorsement? (2) if I renew this work endorsement this year and I will apply for 4 years pass, am I still requires to renwqy work endorsement every year as per validity? Very much appreciative with you response. Thanks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Nicolette,

      1. Yes, you will need to renew your work endorsement. Validity of your work endorsement will follow your spouse visa.

      2. No. You do not need to renew every year. You only need to renew together with your spouse visa

      Delete
  14. HI Elin,
    My LTSVP will be expiring on March 2017. Currently, I have my work endorsement. However, I get new job offer. So, the question is :

    1. Can I renew my LTSVP next month, September 2016? It will be six months advance of LTSVP expiry.

    I am thinking to renew and re-do my work endorsement since I move to another company.


    Thank you

    ReplyDelete
  15. Hi,
    You will not be allowed to renew your LTSVP 6 months before expiry

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Noted. Thank you. So, I will only change my work endorsement then.

      Delete
  16. Hi Elin, If i am going to renew my LTSVP and work endorsement next month, do i need to request new forms for Company forms 9, 24 & 49? Because i have made a copy of these forms before when i applied for work endorsement. Can i use it again?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Christina,

      I am using photocopies too.

      Delete
    2. Hi Elin, Thank you :) So i need to request new offer letter only.

      Delete
  17. Hi Elin,

    I understand the LTSVP allows the Malaysian spouse to reside and work in Malaysia. How about immigration clearance? Can a Singaporean clear customs when entering Malaysia using the Malaysian passport only counter? Or is it still mandatory to go through the All passport counters? Appreciate your response as I am trying to think whether MACS or LTSVP is more suitable for my situation.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Huimin,

      So far, I have not tried usong the Malaysian passport only counter. But some people did mention that you will be able to. If you are planning to apply for Malaysian Permanent Residency (PR) in the future, it is better to get LTSVP.

      Delete
  18. Hi Elin,

    Thanks for your prompt response. But I understand from other posts that the LTSVP also require the spouse applying to stay in Malaysia for a minimal period during and after the application is approved. As both my husband and I are working in Singapore, we can only return to Malaysia on a bi weekly basis. Could that count towards minimal stay period in Malaysia after the LTSVP is approved?

    ReplyDelete
  19. Hi... i have applied for the extension pass for one month n with that i applied for long term pass ... today i got my extension pass which is only valid till 16th n i got an appiontment for long term pass on 22nd i.e. a gap of 6 days ... do i need to extend my pass or do i jst straight go on 22nd n collect my long term pass ... is there any fines or penalties applicable if yes do u have any idea abt how much??

    ReplyDelete
  20. Hi... i have applied for the extension pass for one month n with that i applied for long term pass ... today i got my extension pass which is only valid till 16th n i got an appiontment for long term pass on 22nd i.e. a gap of 6 days ... do i need to extend my pass or do i jst straight go on 22nd n collect my long term pass ... is there any fines or penalties applicable if yes do u have any idea abt how much??

    ReplyDelete